BORN: New York City
RESIDENT: United Kingdom
EDUCATED: USA
New York City - High School of Music and Art
New York City - Art Students League
Buffalo - New York State University College
Ohio - Cleveland Institute of Art
California - San Francisco Art Institute
(Bachelor of Fine Arts Degree) 1969
Bristol - City of Bristol College, FAETC, 2003
FOUNDING MEMBER:
Artspace Bristol Ltd, Artists Studios (Now Spike Island) 1974
Bristol Printmakers Workshop 1974
ELECTED FELLOW: Printmakers Council of Great Britain 1980
ELECTED ACADEMICIAN: RWA (Royal West of England Academy) Bristol UK 2017
RECIPIENT:
South West Arts Awards 1979, 1983
Grant, Bristol City Council 1984, 1989
Pollock Krasner Foundation Grant 2005
SPONSORSHIP:
Provincial Insurance PLC 1984
Macaus Advertising (Bristol) Ltd. 1984
National Westminster Bank PLC 1989
McArthur Group Ltd. 1989
The City of Bordeaux, France 1989
The Bristol-Bordeaux Association 1989
GE Lighting 2001
FIRST PRIZE: Avon and Somerset Open, Festival Gallery, Bath 1984 (Jurors -
William Scott, Derek Southall, Jeremy Fry and Valerie Lloyd)
FIRST PRIZE: Brewhouse Open, Taunton 1985
HIGHLY COMMENDED: Brewhouse Open, Taunton 1987
TEACHING FELLOWSHIP: Painting, Exeter College of Art and Design,
Academic Year 1984 – 1985
RESIDENCIES:
South West Arts, Artists in Schools 1985
Thelma Hulbert Gallery, Honiton, Devon 2000
Scuola Internazionale di Grafica, Venice 2002
The Lowry, Salford 2006
The Holland Paper Biennial, CODA Museum Apeldoorn, the Netherlands 2008
ORGANISED: Artspace Building Fund Exhibition and Art Auctions, Gimpel Fils
and Bonhams, London, Nov.1991 & Feb.1992 (Contributors -
Richard Long, Sir Anthony Caro, Howard Hodgkin, Dame
Elizabeth Frink, etc.)
PUBLISHED:
AN Magazine, Review of 'Analogue' Exhibition, June 1999
Museums Association Yearbooks, UK 2004. Solo representation on the
front covers of both directories.
FILM: 'Drive In Movie', 90 Second DVD for UK Architecture Week 2005
View on this website - Click on 'Photgraphy-Digital - Moving Image', then 'Drive In Movie'
or
http://www.dshed.net/90secondchallenge
Click on ‘Watch’ Type in ‘Silverman’ Click on ‘Find’
Showing at ‘After Urban’ University of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia and touring 2007
TELEVISED:
Subject of short television documentary, HTV UK, May 2004
Interview, Channel ‘M’ Manchester 23 May 2006
‘Destination Art’ Episode 2, BBC World 2006
RADIO: Interview, ‘Front Row’ BBC Radio 4, 24 May 2006
CURATOR:
‘Artists First’, Thelma Hulbert Gallery, Devon 2004
‘Pulped’, Thelma Hulbert Galley, Devon 2004
CD & DVD PRESENTATION: DCR Studios the Hague, the Netherlands 2006
GUEST SPEAKER AND AWARDS PRESENTER: Soundwell College, Bristol, Art and Design Exhibition, 1999
OPEN COMPETITIONS:
Humberside Printmaking (touring) 1980, 1982
Second National Exhibition of Modern British Prints, Fylde Arts
Association 1981
UK International Drawing Biennale, Cleveland (touring) 1981, 1983
Peekskill Area Arts Council Summer Show, NY, USA 1981
Bristol Open, Kings Street Gallery 1983 (Juror - Michael McNay,
Critic for "The Guardian")
British International Print Biennale, Bradford 1984
Avon & Somerset Open, Festival Gallery, Bath 1984
Brewhouse Open, Taunton 1983, 1984, 1985, 1986, 1987
Somerstown Gallery International Print Open, N.Y., USA 1986
(Jurors - Antonio Frasconi, Kathy Caraccio, Seong Moy)
John Moores, Painting Biennale, Liverpool 1987
South West Open, Plymouth 1990, 1992 (touring)
Watercolour C21, RWS, Bankside Gallery, London 1999
Featuring: Andy Goldsworthy, Anish Kapoor, Richard Long
(Juror - Catherine Lampert, Director, Whitechapel Gallery)
Cheltenham International Open Drawing Exhibition, (touring to Berlin)
1999/2000 (Jurors - Angela Flowers, Alexander Moffat, Brendan Neiland)
Taunton Drawing Open 1999
"Eyepoppers", Gloucester 2001
RWA, First National Open Painting Exhibition, Bristol 2001
RWA, National Open Sculpture Triennial, Bristol 2007
The Holland Paper Biennial, CODA Museum Apeldoorn, the Netherlands 2008
“The Open West” International, University of Gloucestershire & City Museum, Cheltenham 2011
"Open at Oriel Davies" Powys, Wales, 19 April - 18 June 2014
RWA 163 Annual Open Exhibition 3 October - 29 November 2015
RWA Academicians Application Exhibition, October - November 2016 (Elected to the Academy January 2017)
RWA 2017, 2018
SOLO EXHIBITIONS:
University of Bath 1982
University of Arkansas, USA 1984
181 Centre Gallery (Gallery of the London Borough of Hammersmith & Fulham) 1984
Park Gallery, College 2017 of St Paul & St Mary, Cheltenham 1985
St David's Hall, Cardiff 1985
Bronx Museum of the Arts, N.Y.C. 1985
Brewhouse Art Centre, Taunton 1985
The Woodlands, Blackheath (Gallery of the London Borough of Greenwich)
1986
Artsite, Bath International Festival Gallery 1987
Chapter, Cardiff 1988
Galerie Ek'ymose, Bordeaux, France 1989
Thelma Hulbert Gallery, Honiton, Devon 2000
Kingsgate Workshops Trust and Gallery, London 2001
Scuola Internazionale di Grafica, Venice 2002
Royal Society of British Sculptors, London 2003
The Lowry, Salford 2006
Price Waterhouse Coopers, Atrium installation, Solo, London, 2007
Spike Island Test Space - Reservoir - Installation 2015
TWO PERSON EXHIBITION: With Seamus Staunton, School of Art and Design, UWIC, Cardiff 2005
COLLABORATION: ‘Armoured Piñata’, a Double Vision project, with Bernard Irwin, The Exchange,
Penzance, September 2009 – January 2010
SELECTED GROUP EXHIBITIONS:
Arts Centre, Bristol 1979
Newlyn Orion Gallery, Penzance 1980
Spacex Gallery, Exeter, 1980
British & American Printmakers (Auspices of the University of Arkansas)
touring USA & Canada 1982
University of Bristol 1982
Newcastle-upon-Tyne Polytechnic Art Gallery -
5th Anniversary Exhibition (by invitation) 1982
Air Gallery, London 1983
Michael Parkin Gallery, London 1983
Festival Gallery, Bath 1984
"Portraits", Spacex Gallery, Exeter Festival (touring) 1984 (Drawn
predominantly from Arts Council GB & Victoria & Albert Museum Collections)
New University of Ulster, Coleraine 1984
"Printmakers & Prints", Cirencester Workshop Gallery 1985
(representing etching)
Fellowship Show, Spacex Gallery, Exeter 1985
"A Room of His/Her Own", Somerstown Gallery, N.Y., USA 1987
Arnolfini Gallery, Bristol 1989
University of Toulouse, France, "Four Painters", 1990
Impact Gallery, Albi, France, 1990
Gallery A.C.A.P., Barcelona, Spain, 1991
Ernst & Young, Bristol, 1991
Artspace Gallery, Bristol (three artists) 1992
Old Library Gallery, Cardiff, 1993 (Curator - Richard Cox, S.E.W.A.A.)
"Art For Sale", Whitely's, London 1993 (Organised by the
Guardian Newspaper)
Michael Wright Fine Art, Bristol 1998, 1999
London Contemporary Art Fair 1999 (Represented by
Anthony Hepworth Fine Art)
The 20th Century British Art Fair, Royal College of Art, London 1999
(Represented by Michael Wright Fine Art)
Alan Kluckow Fine Art, Sunningdale Berkshire 2000 Ernst and Young, Bristol 2001
"Table", Bristol 2001
“Pulped”, Thelma Hulbert Gallery, Honiton, Devon 2004
“AN” Group Exhibition, Kaze Gallery, Tokyo 2005
VINEspace Gallery, Vyner Street, Bethnal Green, London 2006
Borderland, Collyer Bristow Gallery, London 2009
Mapping the Island, Ten Days on the Island Biennial (touring), Tasmania Australia 2009, 2010, 2011
“FAZEBUK im Weltraum”, Munich November 2011
WORK IN PUBLIC COLLECTIONS:
New York State University College Buffalo
London Borough of Hounslow
London Borough of Hammersmith & Fulham
Kingshill School, Cirencester
New York City Central Public Library
WORK IN PRIVATE COLLECTIONS:
USA
Switzerland
Britain
Canada
France
Including-
Provincial Insurance plc
Lewis Biggs - Director, Tate Gallery, Liverpool
Anthony Benjamin - Artist, London
Hilary Woolley - Director, City of Bristol Museums and Art Gallery
Una McCarthy - Community Arts Officer, City of Bristol
Richard Cox - Visual Arts Officer, South East Wales Arts Association
Vivienne Summerill - Architect, Bath
Stephen Webster - Director, Festival Gallery, Bath
Nancy Stein - Art Consultant, New York City
Niall Philips - Architect, Bristol
Slug and Lettuce, Bath
COMMISSIONS:
City of Bristol College, School of Business, 2000
Pizza Express Wimbledon 2008
WORK LET TO: Gambit Finance, Bristol, Via Higher Art, 2000,2001